logo-abernity.png

header-text.png

social-fb.png social-instagram.png social-twit.png social-tube.png donate.png
other_pages_banner.jpg

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Abernethy Trust Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website, make a booking or contact us and how we process and store your personal information in general.  Abernethy Trust Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or when providing information to us during a stay at an Abernethy Centre, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Abernethy Trust Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23 April 2018.

If you have given us your consent to receive marketing communications by email, have been or will be a recent customer of ours – or you have previously asked us for information about similar packages or offers, we may send you marketing messages by email.  However, in every marketing email message we send you, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

What is Abernethy Trust?

Abernethy is a group of four outdoor adventure centres in Scotland, a bunkhouse in Argyll and an additional winter training base in the Swiss Alps.  We are a Christian organisation which means that our staff team are Christians and we hope that our guests see a positive difference in the care and contact that they receive.

We provide exceptional outdoor adventure experiences where young people discover more about themselves, others and God.  Through our residential adventures centres in the beautiful wilds of Scotland and a staff team motivated by their Christian faith, we aim to create the very best experiences for each and every guest. Abernethy was established in 1971 and, since then has grown to include a team of over 100 people.

What do we collect and what do we need your personal data for?

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers (if you have agreed to them).

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping if you have previously been to an Abernethy Centre
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will only do the following with your permission: 

  • Periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided in the areas you have signed up for.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail – but only through the method you have agreed for us to contact you and if you have agreed we can.

We will not:

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties: we will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.
  • We won’t contact you without your permission. 

Why do we do this?

  • We want to keep you in touch with the work of Abernethy Trust. We aim to tailor the information you are interested in.
  • We want to keep our supporters up to date by post, email, text, and/or telephone.
  • We want to let our supporters know about ways they can help us achieve our vision of helping others “Live life to the full, sharing outdoor adventures.”

What are your personal information rights?

  • Contact Abernethy: If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us by email at data@abernethy.org.uk or post to: Data at Abernethy Trust, Nethybridge, Inverness-shire, PH25 3ED or by calling 01479 818005.

 You have the rights to the following:

  • Subject Access Request: You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act and a small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Data, Abernethy Trust Ltd, Abernethy, Nethybridge, Inverness-shire, PH25 3ED, UK.
  • Data Portability: You can ask us to provide your personal information about you that we have which you had provided to us in a simple, easily readable way. You may ask us to transmit it directly to another controller if it is technically feasible.
  • Correction: If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. We will endeavour to get back to you within 72 hours.
  • Deletion: Individuals have the right to have personal data erased or deleted, known as the ‘right to be forgotten’, without undue delay. You can ask us to delete (erase) any personal information for which you later withdraw your consent to processing – or when it is no longer needed for purpose it was originally collected – without undue delay. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing our Data Protection Officer at data@abernethy.org.uk.
  • Processing Restrictions: You can request the restriction or suppression of your personal data although it is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. While we process your request, we are permitted to store your personal data but not use it. You can make this request verbally or in writing. You can ask us to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal information if:
  1. you contest the accuracy of your personal information;
  2. you prefer we restrict its use rather than erase it;
  3. you need it to be preserved to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim;
  4. whilst you are verifying whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 You have the right to be informed before we lift the processing restriction.

  • Complaints: Our aim is to respond to any complaint around privacy matters you may have within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office online. (See HERE).

You always have the right to object to receiving direct marketing from us even if we believe that we have a legitimate interest to communicate with you in this way.

What about photography?

We regularly take photographs and videos for promotional and training purposes.  Photographs and film of guests (personal data) taken during their visit to one of our Centres may be used in future publicity, including printed material and websites. If you do not want you or your child to appear in these you must let our Office Staff know in advance of arrival at the Centre. However, we will ask for your verbal permission on site before any photographs or filming is taken and we will make sure group leaders/guardians and children are aware this is happening and the context the photo or video will be used. We will not post photographs on social media while your group is still here, unless you have already done so yourself.  We endeavour to take photos of guests on a work password-protected iPhone or separate camera. Images are transferred from the camera/phone to a secure location and deleted from the memory card as soon as is practical.

If you are a school, please see more HERE.

What about sensitive information?

We will not keep your sensitive data for longer than necessary e.g for the duration of your visit, unless we deem it necessary to keep on file for a short time longer. This includes information such as dietary requirements, medication, swimming ability, weight for ski issue.

What do you use cookies for?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure our website hosting company has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.